We respect your privacy

Dandy Designs Pty Ltd, also trading as Dandy Badges & Magnets, respects your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. Where applicable, we adhere strictly to the National Privacy Principles (the NPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide guidelines that ensure, as a minimum, personal information is managed in accordance with our legal and ethical requirements. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. What personal information we collect We may collect the following types of personal information from you: •name •address •phone number •fax number •email address •information about the goods or services you have ordered •information from enquiries you have made •communications between us •credit card information How we collect your personal information We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or by telephone, mail or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you. Use of your personal information We use your information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. We do not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to our business partners who assist us in the provision of our services to you. Security of your personal information We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. Access to your personal information You can access and update your personal information by contacting us on (02) 83967700 or email us at info@dandy.com.au. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access. Complaints about privacy If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us with details of your complaints by writing to: The Director Dandy Designs Pty Ltd 13 Ralph Street Alexandria NSW 2015 We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. Changes Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time. Website When you visit our website When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website which directed you to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. Cookies As is very common for companies, we may use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. If we use cookies it will be to improve the experience of people using our website. Third party sites Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. <---->