Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy Dandy Badges and Magnets Pty Ltd, also trading as Dandy Badges & Magnets, respects your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. Where applicable, we adhere strictly to the National Privacy Principles (the NPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide guidelines that ensure, as a minimum, personal information is managed in accordance with our legal and ethical requirements. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. What personal information we collect We may collect the following types of personal information from you:
  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • fax number
  • email address
  • information about the goods or services you have ordered
  • information from enquiries you have made
  • communications between us
  • credit card information
How we collect your personal information We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or by telephone, mail or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you. Use of your personal information We use your information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. We do not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to our business partners who assist us in the provision of our services to you. Security of your personal information We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. Access to your personal information You can access and update your personal information by contacting us on (02) 83967700 or email us at info@dandy.com.au. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access. Complaints about privacy
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us with details of your complaints by writing to: The Director Dandy Badges and Magnets Pty Ltd 13 Ralph Street Alexandria NSW 2015 We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
Changes
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time.
Website When you visit our website When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website which directed you to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. Cookies As is very common for companies, we may use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. If we use cookies it will be to improve the experience of people using our website. Third party sites Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Online Trading Policy


Returns and Refunds All our products are manufactured to your specific artwork, design or instruction and once produced cannot be re-stocked. We will replace items with manufacturing defects caused by us. We do not refund or replace items if you have changed your mind. Cancellation of orders cannot be accepted once you have approved the proof.
Artwork is acceptable only if compliant with our Artwork Specifications. Once you approve a proof, we are not responsible for mistakes, errors or omissions in the finished print. This includes typos, grammar, unfinished text, or other graphic or text errors or poor image quality due to wrongly supplied image format or resolution. This applies to all artwork whether produced by us or presented to us in customer supplied artwork. We are not responsible for quantity or other ordering errors or damage caused during shipping and outside our control. It is your responsibility to check your order carefully before placing it with us. Images and text will be printed as they appear in the proof. We do not proofread or correct any customer-generated errors. If you find an error in the proof or require an amendment, we will correct it at your instruction and re-issue a new proof. There may be a charge for this. If there is, you will be informed before we proceed. If your order arrives damaged or with a manufacturing defect, please contact us within 7 days of receipt explaining the problem. We will then conduct an investigation into the production processes to determine whether there has been a manufacturing defect. We may choose to resupply the goods if it is shown that a manufacturing defect has occurred including but not limited to incorrect colour matching (within acceptable industry standards), use of Incorrect artwork or machinery error. We reserve the right to alter specifications where it is necessary due to external factors. We also reserve the right to make minor adjustments to final product specifications if no alternative can be found. Any significant changes or alterations will be brought to the attention of the client. If we determine that we are at fault we will either resupply the goods, or if the client wishes to keep the goods we will offer a part-refund. Return of all material and resupply will be at no cost to the client. If a client chooses to make artwork changes upon the decision to resupply, this will be considered a new order and will incur charges of up to 50% of the original invoice price.
Artwork and Proofs
Artwork is acceptable only if compliant with our Artwork Specifications. Once you approve a proof, we are not responsible for mistakes, errors or omissions in the finished print. This includes typos, grammar, unfinished text, or other graphic or text errors or poor image quality due to wrongly supplied image format or resolution. This applies to all artwork whether produced by us or presented to us in customer supplied artwork. We are not responsible for quantity or other ordering errors or damage caused during shipping and outside our control. It is your responsibility to check your order carefully before placing it with us. Images and text will be printed as they appear in the proof. We do not proofread or correct any customer-generated errors. If you find an error in the proof or require an amendment, we will correct it at your instruction and re-issue a new proof. There may be a charge for this. If there is, you will be informed before we proceed.
Damaged or Incorrect Goods
If your order arrives damaged or with a manufacturing defect, please contact us within 7 days of receipt explaining the problem. We will then conduct an investigation into the production processes to We may choose to resupply the goods if it is shown that a manufacturing defect has occurred including but not limited to incorrect colour matching (within acceptable industry standards), use of Incorrect artwork or machinery error. We reserve the right to alter specifications where it is necessary due to external factors. We also reserve the right to make minor adjustments to final product specifications if no alternative can be found. Any significant changes or alterations will be brought to the attention of the client. If we determine that we are at fault we will either resupply the goods, or if the client wishes to keep the goods we will offer a part-refund. Return of all material and resupply will be at no cost to the client. If a client chooses to make artwork changes upon the decision to resupply, this will be considered a new order and will incur charges of up to 50% of the original invoice price.
Privacy
We normally only collect personal information necessary for us to transact business with you in a normal manner so that we can best fulfill your needs. We do not view, collect or retain any credit card information. Credit card transactions are processed through a secure third-party website.
Delivery Policy
Goods will normally be dispatched within 5 – 7 working days from art approval and after dispatch should arrive within 2 – 10 business days depending on your location, longer for International orders. Please ensure you enter the correct delivery address and, for courier or freight carrier deliveries, ensure that someone is available at the delivery address to accept delivery. Consignments that are returned to us for any reason will incur a re-dispatch fee. Subject to our Returns Policy, freight charges paid for the original dispatch are not refundable.
Pricing
Dandy Badges and Magnets Pty Ltd is an Australian Business (ABN 66 001 794 627). Prices on our online store include are in Australian Dollars, include GST and are clearly shown.
<---->